MEMORANDUM DECISION Mar 25 2015, 10:29 am
[…] to order such a complete and accurate accounting and, instead, concluded that
the arbitrary amount of $139,799.34 was accurate.
[8] Generally, a trustee bears the burden of justifying the propriety of items in a
trust account. In re Riddle, 946 N.E.2d 61, 68 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). But when a
trustee files specific accounts and makes a prima facie showing that the accounts
are proper, the burden of persuasion shifts to the beneficiaries to show specific
instances of impropriety. Id. With respect to a trustee’s obligation to render an
accounting, Indiana Code section 30-4-5-12 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise or unless waived in
writing by an adult, competent beneficiary, the trustee shall deliver a
written statement of accounts to each income beneficiary or his
personal representative annually. The statement shall contain at least:
(1) all receipts and disbursements since the last statement; and
(2) all items of trust property held by the trustee on the date of the
statement at their inventory value.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 43A03-1407-TR-237 | March 25, 2015 Page 5 of 11
Ind. Code § 30-4-5-12(a).
[9] Here, evidence was presented to the trial court that the Trustees provided
Christopher and the other beneficiaries with an annual accounting of the trust,