Nov 17 2014, 6:12 am
[…] (Id. at 32.)
Trustee presented evidence he decided to wait to list Walter’s house on the market
until the real estate market improved, as to maximize the profit gained from the sale of the
house, that he and one of the other beneficiaries had been working to fix up the house, and
that the other beneficiary was satisfied with his management of the trust. Stanley’s argument
is an invitation for us to reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. See Scoleri, 766 N.E.2d
at 1215 (appellate court cannot reweigh evidence on appeal).
c. Co-mingling of Trust Assets
Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6(b)(5) requires the Trustee to “[k]eep the trust property separate
from the trustee’s individual property[.]” Ind. Code § 30-4-3-3(a)(10)(A) grants Trustee the
power to “advance money for the benefit of the trust estate and for all expenses or losses
sustained in the administration of the trust.” Stanley argues Trustee committed a breach of
trust when he paid bills such as Walter’s medical and funeral expenses, out of his personal
account, instead of out of the Trust account, and then refused Stanley’s request for an
accounting of the Trust. Trustee did not.