Nov 17 2014, 6:12 am
[…] and accurate accounts with respect to the trust estate” and provide access to the trust’s
accounting and financial records, and while Ind. Code § 30-4-5-12(a) requires the trustee
provide an annual accounting of the trust, both statutory provisions indicate those
requirements apply only when the terms of the trust do not provide otherwise. The language
in the Trust was not ambiguous, and thus the Trust provisions override the statutes. The
Trustee was not required to provide Stanley with an accounting of the Trust.
b. Alleged Mismanagement of the Trust
Under Ind. Code § 30-4-3-6(a), the Trustee “has a duty to administer a trust according
to the terms of that trust.” Stanley argues Trustee violated that duty when Trustee: (1) did not
immediately sell Walter’s residence included in the Trust and disburse those assets to the
6
beneficiaries of the Trust; (2) did not make the Trust property productive and did not act as a