Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] review of the denial of that motion. Croy v. State, 953 N.E.2d 660, 662 (Ind. Ct. App.
2011) (citing Snow v. State, 560 N.E.2d 69, 74 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied). Here,
because Dozier presented evidence after the denial of his motions for directed verdict, we
conclude that he has waived any challenge to the denial of his motions. Therefore, we
review this case for the sufficiency of the evidence.
A person’s probation may be revoked if “the person has violated a condition of
probation during the probationary period.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a)(1). To obtain a
revocation of probation, “[t]he state must prove the violation by a preponderance of the
evidence.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(f). It is further provided that “[p]robation may not be
revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes [sic] financial
obligations on the person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to
pay.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g).
Our Supreme Court has determined that, as to a violation of probation, “it is the
State’s burden to prove both the violation and the requisite state of mind in order to obtain
a probation revocation.” Runyon v. State, 939 N.E.2d 613, 616 (Ind. 2010). With respect