Jason Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] from probation, Taylor petitioned the court to enter judgment on his conviction as a Class

A misdemeanor. The trial court granted Taylor’s petition and entered judgment as a Class

A misdemeanor.

      Effective July 1, 2013, the Indiana General Assembly enacted Public Law 159-

2013, which codified a new chapter in Indiana Code Title 35, Article 38, entitled, “Chapter

9. Sealing and Expunging Conviction Records.” P.L. 159-2013, Sec. 4. The new law

allows a person convicted of a crime to have his record expunged. When Taylor filed his

expungement petition, Indiana Code section 35-38-9-2 (Supp. 2013), which applies to

misdemeanor convictions, provided:

      (a) This section applies only to a person convicted of a misdemeanor,
      including a Class D felony reduced to a misdemeanor.

      (b) Not earlier than five (5) years after the date of conviction (unless the
      prosecuting attorney consents in writing to an earlier period), the person
      convicted of the misdemeanor may petition the sentencing court to expunge
      conviction records contained in:
         (1) a court’s files;
         (2) the files of the department of correction;
         (3) the files of the bureau of motor vehicles; and
         (4) the files of any other person who provided treatment or services to the
         petitioning person under a court order;
      that relate to the person’s misdemeanor conviction.

      (c) A person who files a petition to expunge conviction records shall pay the
      filing fees required for filing a civil action, and the clerk shall distribute the
      fees as in the case of a civil action. A person who files a petition to expunge
      conviction records may not receive a waiver or reduction of fees upon a
      showing of indigency.

      (d) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
                                              3
           (1) the period required by this section has elapsed;
           (2) no charges are pending against the person;
           (3) the person does not have an existing or pending driver’s license
           suspension;
           (4) the person has successfully completed the person’s sentence, including
           any term of supervised release, and satisfied all other obligations placed
           on the person as part of the sentence; and
           (5) the person has not been convicted of a crime within the previous five
           (5) years;
        the court shall order the conviction records described in subsection (b)
        expunged in accordance with section 6 of this chapter.

(emphasis added).

        Based upon the new law, Taylor filed a petition to expunge his Class A

misdemeanor conviction under Section 35-38-9-2. Appellant’s App. p. 8-10. The State

filed a response in which it agreed that Taylor met the requirements of Section 35-38-9-2