Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] for at least three (3) consecutive years and has not violated the terms of
the person’s suspension by operating a vehicle for at least three (3)
consecutive years;
4
the court may place the person on probation under the conditions described in
subsection (d)(1) through (d)(5).[2]
At the hearing on Patty’s petition for probationary license, he claimed that the BMV
sent his HTV notice to the wrong address and that therefore he had no knowledge that his
license was suspended when he committed his February 2006 OWI offense. Indiana Code
Section 9-30-10-16 creates a rebuttable presumption regarding the driver’s knowledge,
stating that service by the BMV of the suspension or restriction of a person’s driving
privileges in compliance with the statute and “by first class mail to the person at the last
address shown for the person in the bureau’s records … establishes a rebuttable presumption
that the person knows that [his] driving privileges are suspended or restricted.” The BMV
relies on the personal information as supplied by the holder of a driver’s license. Cruz v.
State, 980 N.E.2d 915, 919 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). As such, Indiana Code Section 9-24-13-
4(1) places the onus on the driver to report to the BMV any address change by applying for