Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] precipitated any lack of actual notice. The BMV placed him on constructive notice of his
HTV status and license suspension, and his testimony was insufficient to rebut the
6
presumption concerning knowledge of his status. As such, he “violated the terms of his
suspension by operating a vehicle” in February 2006. Ind. Code § 9-30-10-9(c)(5).3
Having concluded that the BMV complied with the statutory dictates in notifying
Patty of his HTV status and suspension, we also conclude that he is ineligible for
probationary licensure under Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-9(e)(3), which states that for the
person to be eligible, the court must find that the person “does not have any judgments or
convictions for violations under section 4(b) of this chapter, except for judgments or
convictions under section 4(b)(5).” Section 4(b)(1) lists, “Operation of a vehicle while
intoxicated.” This is precisely the offense of which Patty was convicted following his HTV
designation and suspension. Simply put, in February 2006, if Patty had merely been