Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] before it. Thus, TLC’s claim fails.
II. Factual Basis for Resisting Law Enforcement
TLC next claims that an adequate factual basis did not exist for the juvenile court
to conclude that TLC was guilty of what would be the crime of resisting law
enforcement, had it been committed by an adult. TLC maintains that because he gave no
clear answer to the juvenile court’s questions regarding the factual basis for the offense, a
true finding of delinquency should not have been entered as to this charge.
Indiana Code section 35-35-1-3 provides that a trial court shall not enter judgment
upon a guilty plea “unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the
evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea.” The trial court “should
satisfy itself that the defendant could be convicted if he or she elected to stand trial.”
State v. Cooper, 935 N.E.2d 146, 150 (Ind. 2009). A finding of a factual basis “is a
subjective determination that permits a [trial] court wide discretion.” Butler v. State, 658