T.L. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] II. Least Restrictive Placement [12] T.L. also argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion when it placed her with the DOC because other less-restrictive options existed. See Appellant’s Br. at 10-12. “The choice of the specific disposition of a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent child is a matter within the discretion of the juvenile court and we will reverse a dispositional order only if there has been an abuse of that discretion.” D.C. v. State, 935 N.E.2d 290, 292 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), aff’d on trans., 958 N.E.2d 757 (Ind. 2011). [13] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides the following: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-250 | July 31, 2018 Page 8 of 11 (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [14] Therefore, although the statute generally requires that the juvenile court choose the least restrictive placement available, it only requires the least restrictive placement that is consistent with the safety of the community and the best interests of the juvenile. In some instances, a more restrictive placement is appropriate in light of those considerations. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28-29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).