MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1006 | January 25, 2019 Page 5 of 11
not feel he was a danger to society. The court took the matter under advisement
and, on March 22, 2018, entered an order granting wardship of L.C. to the
DOC, with recommendation that L.C. participate in the “INSOM services at
the Pendleton Juvenile Correctional Facility for his sexually maladaptive
behavior and low cognitive function.” Appellant’s App. Vol. III, p. 119. L.C.
appeals the March 22, 2018 order.
Discussion and Decision
Due Process
[13] Indiana Code section 31-37-22-1(a) governs the modification of a juvenile
dispositional decree. It provides:
While the juvenile court retains jurisdiction under IC 31-30-2, the
juvenile court may modify any dispositional decree:
(1) upon the juvenile court’s own motion:
(2) upon the motion of:
(A) the child;
(B) the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or
guardian ad litem;
(C) the probation officer; or
(D) the prosecuting attorney; or
(3) upon the motion of any person providing services to
the child or to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian
under a decree of the court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1006 | January 25, 2019 Page 6 of 11
Ind. Code § 31-37-22-1(a). Upon a request for modification, “the probation
officer shall give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold
a hearing on the question.” Ind. Code § 31-37-22-3(b). While the legislature has
required notice and a hearing, the statutes do not explicitly define what sort of