MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community,
and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition.” Id. “We may overturn a
disposition order only if the court abused its discretion.” Id. “An abuse of
discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s judgment is clearly against the logic
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-2294 | February 21, 2020 Page 5 of 10
and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable,
and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id.
[12] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 states:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[13] “Without question, the statute requires placement in the least restrictive setting
only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the
child.’” J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting I.C. § 31-
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-2294 | February 21, 2020 Page 6 of 10
37-18-6). “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest