Dec 20 2013, 6:03 am
[…] agencies that a restraining order has been issued” were “routine, nonadversarial tasks”
and the return of service was not testimonial); Com. v. Shangkuan, 943 N.E.2d 466, 472-
73 (Mass. Ct. App. 2011) (holding that a “return of service is not created solely for use in
a pending criminal prosecution” and it was not testimonial in the context of the
Confrontation Clause), review denied.
We find these cases instructive. The primary purpose of the return of service is
administrative—ensuring that the defendant received notice of the protective order. See
I.C. § 34-26-5-9(e) (“The sheriff of each county shall provide expedited service for an
order for protection.”). Although the return of service may be used later in a criminal
prosecution, the return of service was not created solely for use in a pending or future
criminal prosecution. See Melendez–Diaz, 557 U.S. at 323-24, 129 S. Ct. at 2539–2540.