Dec 20 2013, 6:03 am
[…] State’s Exhibit 2 was not properly certified. The trial court overruled Gaines’s
objections. The trial court found Gaines guilty as charged. He was then sentenced to 365
days suspended with 180 days of probation. Gaines now appeals.
Analysis
I. Variance
Although Gaines argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction,
the basis of his argument is that there was a variance between the charging information
and the proof at trial. Gaines was charged with invasion of privacy under Indiana Code
Section 35-46-1-15.1, which provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally violates:
(1) a protective order to prevent domestic or family
violence issued under IC 34-26-5 (or, if the order
involved a family or household member, under IC 34-
26-2 or IC 34-4-5.1-5 before their repeal); [or]
(2) an ex parte protective order issued under IC 34-26-5
(or, if the order involved a family or household
member, an emergency order issued under IC 34-26-2
or IC 34-4-5.1 before their repeal);
*****
3
commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.
The charging information here alleged that Gaines knowingly violated “[a] protective
order issued to prevent domestic or family violence issued under IC 34-26-5.” App. p.
18. At trial, the State presented evidence that Gaines violated an ex parte protective
order, not a protective order.
Gaines argues that, as a result of this difference, the State did not meet its burden
of proof and the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction.