Brent A. Clemons v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] Clemons next argues that insufficient evidence was presented to support the enhancement of Count 2 stalking to a Level 5 felony and to support Count 4 invasion of privacy because the evidence did not establish that Clemons knew or was notified that the Protective Order named V.W. as a protected individual. Clemons asserts that V.W.’s name does not appear anywhere on the Protective Order and that V.W. was not mentioned as a protected person in State’s Exhibit D. Clemons contends that pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(b), under which the Protective Order was issued, a “court may grant the following relief without notice and hearing in an ex parte order for protection . . .: (1) Enjoin a respondent from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic or family violence against a petitioner and each designated family or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 66A05-1604-CR-770 | November 30, 2016 Page 10 of 15 household member,” and because V.W. was not designated in the Protective Order, insufficient evidence was presented. We agree.