Washington State
[…] to prepare, and it granted his request for a mistrial. Gaines’s argument fails.
VI. LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS
Gaines argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay LFOs without inquiring
into his ability to pay. Gaines concedes that he did not object to this finding at sentencing, but he
argues that he may raise it for the first time on appeal under State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,
834, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). We use our discretion to reach the merits of this argument. We agree
with Gaines, and we remand for the trial court to consider Gaines’s ability to pay discretionary
LFOs.
RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that the trial court (1) “shall not order a defendant to pay
costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them,” and (2) shall take account of the
defendant’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose in
determining the amount and method of payment of costs. “The trial court must decide to impose