Washington State
[…] The court imposed
LFO’s consisting of restitution, a crime victim assessment, deoxyribonucleic acid database fee,
criminal filing fee, and court-appointed attorney fees.
ADDITIONAL ANALYSIS
I. DISMISSAL OF JUROR FOR MISCONDUCT WITHOUT INQUIRING INTO HIS ABILITY TO BE FAIR
Gaines argues that the trial court denied his right to a jury trial when it dismissed juror 2
for misconduct without inquiring into his ability to be fair. Specifically, Gaines argues that the
trial court knew that juror 2 favored acquittal, and therefore it was unfair to dismiss him.6 We
disagree.
RCW 2.36.110 governs the dismissal of an unfit juror. It provides that the trial court
“shall . . . excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has
manifested unfitness as a juror” due to “bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical
or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury
service.” RCW 2.36.110. Under CrR 6.5, the trial court may call an alternate juror to deliberate
6
The State argues that Gaines is precluded from arguing this issue because he waived it and
because invited error bars review. We do not address whether Gaines waived his right to an