Nov 05 2013, 5:55 am
[…] calendar year for all seasonal periods, as determined by the department;
(2) has been hired for a specific temporary seasonal period as determined by
the department; and
(3) has been notified in writing at the time hired, or immediately following the
seasonal determination by the department, whichever is later:
(A) that the individual is performing services in seasonal
employment for a seasonal employer; and
(B) that the individual’s employment is limited to the beginning and
ending dates of the employer's seasonal period as determined by the
department.
I.C. § 22-4-8-4(b). The Act defines “seasonal employment” as “services performed for a
seasonal employer during the seasonal period in the employer’s seasonal operations, after the
effective date of a seasonal determination with respect to the seasonal employer.” I.C. § 22-
4-8-4(a).
Directing our attention to these provisions, Claimants argue that the legislature’s
intent was not to create a broad new classification of workers that is subject to exclusion
from unemployment benefits without also requiring the same procedures of employers as