Nov 05 2013, 5:55 am
[…] calendar week,” provided that individual is not entirely compensated on the basis of
commission. I.C. § 22-4-3-2.
In 2011, the General Assembly added to Chapter 22-4-3 of the Indiana Code three
sections affecting the statutory definition of unemployment. See I.C. §§ 22-4-3-3, -4 & -5
7
(enacted by P.L. 2-2011 Sections 1, 2 & 3). In 2012, the General Assembly amended two of
these provisions, including the provision at issue here, Section 22-4-3-5, and made those
amendments effective immediately upon passage. See P.L. 6-2012 section 152 (rendering
amendments effective as of the date of passage, February 22, 2012). As amended, Section
22-4-3-5 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) and subject to subsection (b), an
individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially
unemployed for any week in which the department finds the individual:
(1) is on a vacation week; and
(2) has not received remuneration from the employer for that week,
because of:
(A) a written contract between the employer and the employees;
or
(B) the employer’s regular vacation policy and practice.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the individual has a
reasonable assurance that the individual will have employment available with
the employer after the vacation period ends.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an individual whose employer fails to
comply with a department rule or policy regarding the filing of a notice, report,
information, or claim in connection with an individual, group, or mass
separation arising from the vacation period.