Nov 05 2013, 5:55 am
[…] employees of educational institutions during holiday recess and customary vacation periods.
I.C. § 22-4-14-7(a)(4). The statute precludes employees from collecting unemployment
compensation:
based on the service of an individual for any week which commences during a
period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if the individual
performs the service in the first of the academic years or terms and there is
reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the service in the second
of the academic years or terms.
I.C. § 22-4-14-7(a)(2). The Act provides further:
With respect to any services described in subdivision (1) or (2), compensation
payable for these services shall be denied to any individual for any week which
commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday
recess if there is reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the
services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday
recess.
I.C. § 22-4-14-7(a)(3). Thus, school employees who are not working as a result of a
scheduled school closure—including those who are not working during the period between
academic years—and who have reasonable assurance of continued employment after the
closure concludes, are excluded from collecting unemployment compensation. Indianapolis
Pub. Schs. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t Sec. Div., 473 N.E.2d 155, 157-58 (Ind. Ct. App.
1985).