FOR PUBLICATION
[…] regarding Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 on February 3, 2012. See Appellant’s App. p.
39; DWD Policy 2011-07, Planned Shutdown Effects upon Unemployment Insurance
Benefits (“Policy”). In the Policy, the Department determined that it would consider
several factors when deciding whether a mandated or planned facility shutdown would be
considered a vacation week. One of the factors is whether “the employer, on their own
initiative, has provided the Department with advance notice of any vacation week or
1
Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-5 was added in 2011 by Pub. L. No. 2-2011, § 3, effective July 1, 2011,
and was amended by Pub. L. No. 6-2012, § 162, effective February 22, 2012. The statute previously
provided:
(a) An individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally
unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the
department finds the individual:
(1) is on a vacation week; and
(2) has not received remuneration from the employer for
that week, because of:
(A) a written contract between the employer and the
employees; or
(B) the employer’s regular vacation policy and
practice.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the
individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will
have employment available with the employer after the vacation
period ends.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an individual whose employer
fails to comply with a department rule or policy regarding the
filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection
with an individual, group, or mass separation arising from the
vacation period.
8
shutdown period.”