MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] unemployed for any week in which the individual: is regularly and customarily
employed on an on call or as needed basis; and has remuneration for personal
services payable to the individual, or work available from the individual’s on-
call or as needed employer. Ind. Code § 22-4-3-4 provides that an individual is
not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for
any week in which the department finds that the individual: is on a vacation
week; and is receiving, or has received, remuneration from the employer for
that week.
[8] Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b), an individual is not totally
unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially
unemployed for any week in which the department finds
the individual:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 93A02-1701-EX-125 | October 26, 2017 Page 6 of 9
(1) is on a vacation week; and
(2) has not received remuneration from the employer
for that week, because of:
(A) a written contract between the employer and
the employees; or
(B) the employer’s regular vacation policy and
practice.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the
individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual
will have employment available with the employer after
the vacation period ends.
[9] The record reveals that Employer, pursuant to a collective bargaining
agreement with employees, was permitted to designate up to two weeks as a
vacation period during which it could shut down its plants and that Employer,
in 2016, designated the Shutdown Period during which certain plants of