Steven R. Ott v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. If a statute is susceptible to multiple interpretations, we must try to ascertain the legislature’s intent and interpret the statute so as to effectuate that intent. Id. We presume the legislature intended logical application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results. Id. “The judicial function is to apply the laws as enacted by the legislature.” Moore v. State, 949 N.E.2d 343, 345 (Ind. 2011). At the time that Ott filed his “Verified Motion to Convert Class D Felony Conviction to a Class A Misdemeanor Pursuant to I.C. 35-50-2-7(c)” and motion to correct error, and at the time of the trial court’s orders, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 provided in part: (a) A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 1/2 ) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). ***** (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor conviction if, 5 after receiving a verified petition as described in subsection (d) and after conducting a hearing of which the prosecuting attorney has been notified,