Steven R. Ott v. State of Indiana
[…] L. No. 148, § 8 (eff. July 1, 1977). Ott does not point to a statute in effect at the time of his offense or thereafter that allowed a reduction in the classification of his offense from a felony to a misdemeanor. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 is titled “Class D felony; entry as or conversion to a Class A misdemeanor” and subsection (c) provided that “the sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction to a Class A misdemeanor conviction if . . . .” (Emphases added). Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1 defined “Class D felony conviction” as “a conviction of a Class D felony in Indiana and a conviction, in any other jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year.” (Emphasis added) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 652 (eff. July 1, 2014)). 1 Ind. Code §§ 35-24.1 were subsequently repealed by Acts 1976, Pub. L. No. 148, § 24. 2 Subsequently amended by Acts 1977, Pub. L. No. 340, § 120; Acts 1982, Pub. L. No. 204, § 40; Pub.