Steven R. Ott v. State of Indiana
[…] (e) If a person whose Class D felony conviction has been converted to a Class A misdemeanor conviction under subsection (c) is convicted of a felony within five (5) years after the conversion under subsection (c), a prosecuting attorney may petition a court to convert the person’s Class A misdemeanor conviction back to a Class D felony conviction. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 159-2013, § 5 (eff. July 1, 2013); Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 660 (eff. July 1, 2014)). At the time that Ott filed his “Verified Motion to Convert Class D Felony Conviction to a Class A Misdemeanor Pursuant to I.C. 35-50-2- 7(c)” and motion to correct error and at the time of the trial court’s orders, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1 defined “Class D felony conviction” as “a conviction of a Class D felony in Indiana and a conviction, in any other jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 652 (eff. July 1, 2014)). Ott concedes that he was sentenced approximately six weeks before the law designating classes of felonies went into effect. At the time that he was charged and sentenced, Ind.