Aug 02 2016, 5:59 am
[…] The court discharged Smith from probation on June 13, 2002.
1
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (1998).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1507-CR-945 | August 2, 2016 Page 2 of 11
[4] On May 26, 2015, Smith asked the trial court to convert his conviction of Class
D felony theft to a Class A misdemeanor under Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(d) (2014).
Over the State’s objection, the trial court granted Smith’s petition, vacated his
conviction of Class D felony theft, and entered the conviction as a Class A
misdemeanor.
Discussion and Decision
I. Application of Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(d) (2014)
[5] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(d) (2014) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction
(for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony
conviction (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) to a Class
A misdemeanor conviction if, after receiving a verified petition as
described in subsection (e) and after conducting a hearing of
which the prosecuting attorney has been notified, the court
makes the following findings: 2
(1) The person is not a sex or violent offender (as defined in IC
11-8-8-5).
(2) The person was not convicted of a Class D felony (for a
crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a
2
The parties stipulated Smith met the requirements to be set forth in the findings required by statute, but the
trial court’s original order did not include any findings. In an Order issued June 3, 2016, we directed the trial
court to issue findings accordingly. It did so on June 20, 2016. As the parties stipulated Smith met the
requirements, we need not review the evidence supporting the court’s order.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1507-CR-945 | August 2, 2016 Page 3 of 11
crime committed after June 30, 2014) that resulted in bodily
injury to another person.
(3) The person has not been convicted of perjury under IC 35-
44.1-2-1 (or IC 35-44-2-1 before its repeal) or official misconduct
under IC 35-44.1-1-1 (or IC 35-44-1-2 before its repeal).
(4) At least three (3) years have passed since the person:
(A) completed the person’s sentence; and
(B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
part of the sentence;
for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
(5) The person has not been convicted of a felony since the
person:
(A) completed the person’s sentence; and
(B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
part of the sentence;
for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
(6) No criminal charges are pending against the person.
(Footnote added.) The State argues the trial court did not have the authority to
apply Ind.