Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] eligibility to convert his felony convictions to misdemeanors. Manhart now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Manhart contends that the trial court erred when it claimed it lacked jurisdiction to
convert his convictions from felonies to misdemeanors under Indiana Code section 35-
38-1-1.5. Specifically, Manhart contends that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial
court to deny his request for conversion on the ground that the request was untimely.
We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Gardiner v. State, 928
N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1.5, provides in relevant
part:
(a) A court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the
express provision that the conviction will be converted to a Class A
misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions.
A court may enter a judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the
express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a
Class A misdemeanor only if the person pleads guilty to a Class D felony
that qualifies for consideration as a Class A misdemeanor under [Indiana
Code section] 35-50-2-7, and the following conditions are met:
(1) The prosecuting attorney consents.
(2) The person agrees to the conditions set by the court.
(b) For a judgment of conviction to be entered under subsection (a), the
court, the prosecuting attorney, and the person must all agree to the
conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
6
(c) The court is not required to convert a judgment of conviction entered as
a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor if, after a hearing, the court
finds:
(1) the person has violated a condition set by the court under subsection
(a). . . .
(d) The court shall enter judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor
if the person fulfills the conditions set by the court under subsection (a).
Typically, once a defendant is sentenced, the trial court’s jurisdiction over that
defendant ends. State v. Brunner, 947 N.E.2d 411, 416 (Ind. 2011), reh’g denied (citing
State ex rel. Abel v. Vigo Cir. Ct., 462 N.E.2d 61, 63 (Ind. 1984)). “After final judgment