Kenneth W. Gibbs-El v. Christopher E. Meloy
[…] members because that constituted a majority of the Parole Board. Id. at 612-13.

         In light of our Supreme Court’s interpretation of Indiana Code section 11-13-3-

3(b) in Varner, Gibbs-El has failed to state a claim for relief because the Parole Board

was in compliance with the statute when it conducted the parole hearing. Thus, the trial

court properly granted the Parole Board’s motion to dismiss Gibbs-El’s complaint on this

basis.

         Finally, we note that Gibbs-El based his cause of action regarding the hearing that

took place on October 2, 2009. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 states in part that “An

action for: (1) injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two . . . years

after the cause of action accrues.” Gibbs-El did not file his complaint until July 20, 2012,

more than two years after his alleged injuries occurred. Thus, Gibbs-El’s claims are

barred, and the trial court properly dismissed the complaint on this basis, as well. See

Parks v. Madison Cnty., 783 N.E.2d 711, 718 (Ind. Ct.