MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] deprived him of the credit time he had earned prior to his release on parole. We
rejected this argument, explaining:
[Harris’s] early release does not mean that Harris had completed his
sentence and was entitled to discharge. Rather, the credit time statutes
are only applied to determine when felons are eligible for parole.
While on parole, the parolee remains in legal custody because,
although parole is an amelioration of punishment it is, in effect, still
imprisonment.
Id. at 282 (internal citations to authority omitted). We further note that I.C. §
35-50-6-1(c) provides, “[a] person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned
for all or part of the remainder of the person’s fixed term.”
[12] Gibbs was originally sentenced to 18,262 days imprisonment. Records reveal
that he had 9632 days remaining on this sentence at the time of his parole
revocation hearing in Kentucky. Therefore, the trial court did not err in