MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [5] On June 25, 2014 the trial court entered an order on the various pleadings filed
by Gibbs. The court denied his writ of habeas corpus and affirmed the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1407-MI-320 | March 24, 2015 Page 2 of 11
revocation of his parole and the calculation of credit time. The court did not
address Gibbs’s Name Declaration Notice, nor did it rule on his Petition for
Nihil Dicit Judgment or Bill of Equity.
1.
[6] Gibbs challenges the denial of his petition for writ of habeas corpus. Pursuant
to Ind. Code Ann. § 34-25.5-2-2(a)(1) (West, Westlaw current with legislation
of the 2015 First Regular Session of the 119th General Assembly effective
through February 23, 2015), a writ of habeas corpus may be granted by “the
circuit or superior courts of the county in which the person applying for the writ
may be restrained of his or her liberty, or by the judges of those courts[.]” Although
Gibbs was convicted in Floyd Superior Court, he was incarcerated in Miami County
at the Miami County Correctional Facility at the time he filed his petition.
Therefore, Floyd Superior Court, indeed any Floyd County court, lacked