Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] 11-13-3-10, the trial court dismissed the case. In its order, the court observed that the
Miami Circuit Court had previously entered a judgment addressing the timeliness of
Gibbs-El’s parole revocation hearing. Therefore, the trial court concluded that Gibbs-
El’s claim “in this case is frivolous, is not a claim upon which relief can be granted, lacks
3
an arguable basis in law and must be and is hereby” dismissed.1 Id. at 177. Gibbs-El
now appeals the trial court’s dismissal of his case.2
Standard of Review
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2, an offender’s claim may not proceed
if the court determines it “is frivolous; is not a claim upon which relief may be granted;
or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.”
If the court determines that a claim may not proceed, it must enter an order explaining
why the claim may not proceed and stating whether there remain any claims in the
complaint that may proceed. Ind. Code § 34-58-1-3. We review such determinations de
novo. Smith v.