John Luttrell v. Melinda Luttrell
[…] to the broad prohibition contained in section 407. Section 659 provides that Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including section 407 of this title and section 5301 of Title 38) . . . moneys . . . due from, or payable by, the United States . . . to any individual . . . shall be subject . . . to withholding in accordance with State law . . . and to any other legal process brought, by a State agency administering a program under a State plan approved under this part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). That same section also defines “alimony,” and specifically excludes from the definition “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B) (emphasis added).