In the Matter of S.L., and J.L., Children Alleged to be Children In Need of Services, S.B.-L., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] We address each contention in turn. Mother first contends that the trial court did not make findings to show an emergency existed. Specifically, Mother argues that the trial court did not make the findings required under Indiana Code Section 31-34-5-2 to support the removal of J.L. from her home. That statute provides: If a child has been removed from the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian under [Indiana Code Section] 31-34-2-3 or [Indiana Code Section] 31-34-2- 4, then, in accordance with federal law, at the detention hearing the court shall make written findings and conclusions that state the following: (1) Whether removal of the child authorized by [Indiana Code Section] 31-34-2-3 or IC 31-34-2-4 was necessary to protect the child. (2) A description of the family services available before removal of the child. (3) Efforts made to provide family services before removal of the child. (4) Why the efforts made to provide family services did not prevent removal of the child. (5) Whether the efforts made to prevent removal of the child were reasonable. Ind. Code § 31-34-5-2 (emphasis added). Indiana Code Sections 31-34-2-3 and -4 pertain to taking custody of a child believed to be a CHINS: (1) to protect the child from a perpetrator arrested under Indiana Code Section 31-34-2-2 or (2) because the child is a missing child.