In the Matter of S.L., and J.L., Children Alleged to be Children In Need of Services, S.B.-L., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court held that the DCS had shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the children were CHINS, continued their placement outside Mother’s home, and ordered services to Mother and the children to continue. And following a dispositional hearing on February 13, the trial court ordered the majority of the services to the family to continue and again continued placement of the children outside Mother’s home. Mother now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and; (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 1 The children’s father appeared by telephone. He is incarcerated for the attempted murder of S.L. when he was three years old.