In the Matter of S.L., and J.L., Children Alleged to be Children In Need of Services, S.B.-L., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Town of Michiana Shores, 904 N.E.2d 673, 680 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (holding the enumeration of certain things in a statute implies the exclusion of all others”). Thus, even if Mother had provided adequate analysis under the statute, she would have lacked standing to appeal based on the trial court’s alleged failure to follow the requirements of that statute. Finally, Mother contends that the trial court’s findings do not include those required by Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1. Again, that statute provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and; (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and 10 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1. Mother does not clarify which trial court order erroneously omits the necessary findings under Section 31-34-1-1. To the extent Mother refers to the disposition order, that order is governed by Section 31-34-19-10, which does not require findings on the definition of a CHINS from Section 31-34-1-1. But to the extent Mother challenges the CHINS Fact Finding Order, she is correct that the trial court made no finding under Section 31-34-1-1(2). That order provides, in relevant part: Court finds here that [S.L.] and [J.L.] are Children In Need Of Services (CHINS), as defined by Indiana law: IC 31-34-1-1 in that their physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian or custodian to supply the child[ren] with the necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education or supervision. Appellant’s App. at 65. That finding pertains to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1(1). Although the trial court did not make a finding under Section 31-34-1-1(2), evidence in the record supports a finding that the children need care, treatment or rehabilitation that they are not receiving and are unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Specifically, again, the children suffer from serious mental health issues.