NO. COA13-1470
[…] whether or not officers are in active
and immediate pursuit[.]
Thus, the A&T campus police had authority to investigate
“[a]n offense committed on Campus" even if the suspect “is no
longer present on” the campus. Thus, the question is whether
defendant’s offense was "committed on Campus[.]” Defendant was
charged with accessing computers under North Carolina General
Statute § 14-454(b) and accessing a government computer without
-21-
authority under North Carolina General Statute § 14-454.1(b);
both of these crimes are in Article 60 of the North Carolina
General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-454; -454.1 (2009).
North Carolina General Statute § 14-453.2 provides, “Any offense
under this Article [60] committed by the use of electronic
communication may be deemed to have been committed where the
electronic communication was originally sent or where it was
originally received in this State. ‘Electronic communication’
means the same as the term is defined in G.S. 14-196.3(a).”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-453.2 (2009). North Carolina General
Statute § 14-196.3(a) defines “[e]lectronic communication” as
“[a]ny transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds,
data, or intelligence of any nature, transmitted in whole or in