NO. COA13-1322
[…] argument that they were substantially prejudiced solely on the
basis that the Agency failed to apply the conversion rules is
overruled.
(2) Substantial Prejudice by Competitive Disadvantage
Second, Petitioners argue that they were substantially
prejudiced by the Agency’s decision because that decision will
likely make it more difficult for Petitioners to acquire
additional operating rooms in the future, giving WakeMed a
competitive advantage. Again, we disagree.
Medical facilities, including operating rooms, are
regulated by chapter 131E of the North Carolina General Statutes
(“the Act”). In section 175, the General Assembly stated “[t]hat
the proliferation of unnecessary health services facilities
results in costly duplication and underuse of facilities, with
-21-
the availability of excess capacity leading to unnecessary use
of expensive resources and overutilization of health care
services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(4). As a consequence, a
CON is required for the development of an additional
institutional health service, including the use and
implementation of an operating room. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-
178(a); see also Hope-A Women’s Cancer Ctr., P.A. v. N.C. Dep’t