Bio-Med. v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Serv.
[…] Stat. § 131E-188(a) (2019). Applicants for a certificate of need are considered “affected persons” under the CON statutes. Id. § 131E-188(c). “In addition to meeting this prerequisite to filing a petition for a contested case hearing regarding CONs, the petitioner must also satisfy the actual framework for deciding the contested case as laid out in section 150B-23(a) of . . . the General Statutes.” Surgical Care Affiliates, LLC v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 235 N.C. App. 620, 623, 762 S.E.2d 468, 471 (2014) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). ¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) provides in pertinent part: BIO-MEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF N.C., INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. 2022-NCCOA-199 Opinion of the Court A party that files a petition shall . . . state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner’s rights and that the agency did any of the following: (1) Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction. (2) Acted erroneously. (3) Failed to use proper procedure. (4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously. (5) Failed to act as required by law or rule. The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case under this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2019) (emphasis added). “This Court has interpreted subsection (a) to mean that the ALJ in a contested case hearing must determine whether the petitioner has met its burden in showing that the agency substantially prejudiced the petitioner’s rights.” Surgical Care Affiliates, 235 N.C. App. at 624, 762 S.E.2d at 471 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted); see also Parkway Urology, P.A. v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 205 N.C. App. 529, 536–37, 696 S.E.2d 187, 193 (2010) (“Under N.C. Gen.