State v. Postell
[…] More specifically, Defendant contends that, because “the indictments allege a broad period of time occurring long before the crimes were reported, the indictments . . . [are] fatally defective.” We do not find Defendant’s argument persuasive. The indictments in this case allege that the offenses for which Defendant was convicted occurred on “12/15/2008- 11/30/2009” and “6/01/2010-6/30/2010.” According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4), an indictment must contain “[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.” However, [N.C. Gen.