In re S.B.O.
[…] In this case, there -9- was ample evidence to support the court’s assertion of jurisdiction. This argument is without merit. III. Father’s Appeal Father’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion when it determined that it was in the best interest of the children to terminate his parental rights. We are not persuaded. A. Standard of Review Once statutory grounds for termination have been established, the trial court is required to “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). When determining whether it is in the juvenile’s best interest to terminate the parent’s rights, the statute requires the court to make written findings regarding: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. -10- (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent[.] (6) Any relevant consideration. “We review the trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion.” In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002) (citation omitted).