In re S.B.O.
[…] Facts are things in space and time that can be -6- objectively ascertained by one or more of the five senses or by mathematical calculation. Facts, in turn, provide the bases for conclusions.” In re M.N.C., 176 N.C. App. 114, 121-22, 625 S.E.2d 627, 632 (2006) (quoting State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Public Staff, 322 N.C. 689, 693, 370 S.E.2d 567, 570 (1988) (internal citation omitted). “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) authorizes a court to exercise jurisdiction over a child custody determination if North Carolina “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” Although this Court has recognized that findings of fact related to a trial court’s jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.