In re S.B.O.
[…] Brinson, 238 N.C. 506, 509, 78 S.E.2d 334, 337 (1953) (internal citations omitted). “The law is settled that jurisdiction cannot be created by the parties’ stipulation, consent, or waiver[.]” McKinney, 158 N.C. App. at 447, 581 S.E.2d at 797 (citation omitted). Subject matter jurisdiction over proceedings to terminate parental rights is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which provides in relevant part that: The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services . . . at the time of filing of the petition or motion. . . . Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. . . . Although characterized in the statute as a finding, the determination that jurisdiction exists is a conclusion of law: “Matters of judgment are not factual; they are conclusory and based ultimately on various factual considerations.