An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] moving party.” Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment, 362 N.C.
640, 644, 660 S.E.2d 279, 283 (2008). After conducting the
required analysis, we conclude, given that all of Plaintiff’s
claims are predicated on the assumption that it had a legally
protected interest in the property and would suffer a legally
recognized injury in the event that the foreclosure proceeded6
and given the complete absence of any record or legal support
for either of those propositions, Plaintiff lacked standing to
maintain the present action.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b), “the title to
real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will
becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the
decedent’s death.” As a result of the fact that Nikki Scurlock
sought and obtained the entry of an order admitting Ms.
6
For example, the first claim alleged in Plaintiff’s
complaint asserts that Defendant “owed Plaintiff a duty of due
care while servicing Plaintiff’s loan.” Similarly, Plaintiff