Estate of Scurlock v. Wells Fargo Home Mtge., Inc.
[…] Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment, 362 N.C. 640, 644, 660 S.E.2d 279, 283 (2008). After conducting the required analysis, we conclude, given that all of Plaintiff’s claims are predicated on the assumption that it had a legally protected interest in the property and would suffer a legally recognized injury in the event that the foreclosure proceeded6 and given the complete absence of any record or legal support for either of those propositions, Plaintiff lacked standing to maintain the present action. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b), “the title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent’s death.” As a result of the fact that Nikki Scurlock sought and obtained the entry of an order admitting Ms. 6 For example, the first claim alleged in Plaintiff’s complaint asserts that Defendant “owed Plaintiff a duty of due care while servicing Plaintiff’s loan.”