Jul 23 2013, 6:19 am
[…] sales and was willing to continue selling pulleys if it had a buyer. See McHugh v.
Carlton, 369 F. Supp. 1271, 1277 (D.S.C. 1974) (service station that would procure and
sell recapped tires upon request of customer was a merchant of recapped tires even
though service station did not regularly stock and sell recapped tires). Based on the
authorities that we have examined, we conclude that Best Bolt is a merchant with respect
to pulleys.
We turn then to whether Best Bolt breached the implied warranty of
merchantability. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-314(2) provides:
Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair, average quality within
the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even
kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units
involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement
may require; and
21
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label if any.
The undisputed evidence establishes that the ordinary purpose of a pulley is to bear a
dynamic load. Several of Gared’s witnesses testified that a lubricated bushing was an
essential part of a pulley, that lubricated bushings were standard in the industry, that it