Jul 23 2013, 6:19 am
[…] match interior of vehicle where buyer did not provide vehicle’s VIN number or other
information that would enable seller to determine the exact color needed). The evidence
16
favorable to the judgment supports the trial court’s conclusion that Gared failed to
establish that it relied on Best Bolt’s judgment to select a suitable pulley.
III. Implied Warranty of Merchantability
The trial court ruled that the implied warranty of merchantability did not apply
because Best Bolt is not a merchant as that term is defined by Indiana’s version of the
Uniform Commercial Code. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-314(1) provides: “Unless
excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods is
not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no
warranty of merchantability would apply.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314, cmt. 3. Indiana