*1007OPINION
[…] The evidence favorable to the judgment supports the trial court’s conclusion that Gared failed to establish that it relied on Best Bolt’s judgment to select a suitable pulley.
III. Implied Warranty of Merchantability
The trial court ruled that the implied warranty of merchantability did not apply because Best Bolt is not a merchant as that term is defined by Indiana’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods is not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no warranty of merchantability would apply.” Ind.