Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] consequential damages based upon the first prong of the statute which allows recovery . .
. for any loss resulting from the general or particular requirements and needs which seller
had reason to know.”) (emphasis added).
With respect to paragraph (a), the court found, “[t]his Court was affirmed on the
issue that there was no oral contract which required that the #5 pulleys have lubricated
bushings and Gared never provided such specifications to Best Bolt in writing or orally”
and thus that consequential damages under paragraph (a) were not warranted.
Appellant’s Appendix at 15. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2) provides that consequential
damages include loss resulting from “general or particular requirements and needs of
which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know . . . .” We also note that
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714(3) provides that, in a proper case, consequential damages “may
23
also be recovered.” (Emphasis added). We are not persuaded that the trial court’s
reference to its previous finding that the evidence did not establish the existence of an