Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 2-607(3)), he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of
tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the
seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of
a different amount.
20
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC
26-1-2-715 may also be recovered.
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2) provides:
Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason
to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by
cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty.
A plaintiff may recover consequential damages if they are the direct, immediate, and
probable result of the breach of an implied warranty. Irmscher Suppliers, 909 N.E.2d at
1050-1051 (citing Bob Anderson Pontiac, Inc. v. Davidson, 155 Ind. App. 395, 293
N.E.2d 232, 236 (1973)). The issue of whether claimed consequential damages are the
foreseeable and proximate result of a breach of an implied warranty is generally
determined by the trier of fact. Id. at 1051.
Gared argues the official comments to Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 “reflect the
liberality with which consequential damages are to be awarded.”5 Appellant’s Brief at
5
The Official Comments to Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 to which Gared points provide:
2. Subsection (2) [Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2)] operates to allow the buyer, in an