Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] of the evidence, we may not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
Id.
The trial court awarded damages to Gared in the amount of $32,393.50, calculated
by determining the cost of the pulleys paid by Gared to Best Bolt less their salvage value,
and found that Gared was not entitled to incidental or consequential damages. Gared
does not challenge the award of $32,393.50 or argue the court erred in not awarding
incidental damages. Rather, Gared argues the court erred in not ordering Best Bolt to pay
consequential damages under Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715.
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714 provides:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (IC 26-1-
2-607(3)), he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of
tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the
seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of
a different amount.
20
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under IC
26-1-2-715 may also be recovered.
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2) provides:
Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason
to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by