Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] order, and Gared did not control Best Bolt’s decision. We do not wish to encourage or
incentivize appellees to raise issues on cross-appeal for the purpose or additional purpose
of seeking a dismissal of the appeal or to discourage prompt satisfaction of judgments.
We deny Best Bolt’s request to dismiss Gared’s appeal.
15
II.
We next address the issue raised by Best Bolt on cross-appeal of whether the trial
court erred in finding it breached its implied warranty of merchantability with respect to
the #5 pulleys it supplied. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314(2) provides:
Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract
description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair, average
quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods
are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement,
of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and
among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the
agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made
on the container or label if any.
Any action based on breach of warranty requires evidence showing not only the
existence of the warranty but that the warranty was broken and that the breach of
warranty was the proximate cause of the loss sustained. Frantz v. Cantrell, 711 N.E.2d
856, 860 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).