Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id.
This court affirmed the findings of the trial court with respect to Gared’s claims
for breach of contract and implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See id. at
1012-1014. With respect to the claim of implied warranty of merchantability, we found
that the trial court erred by focusing on the fact that Best Bolt was a distributor rather
than a manufacturer and concluded that Best Bolt is a merchant with respect to pulleys.
Id. at 1016. We then turned to whether Best Bolt breached the implied warranty of
merchantability and noted the provisions of Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314(2).2 We observed
that the undisputed evidence establishes that the ordinary purpose of a pulley is to bear a
2
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314(2) provides:
Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract
description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair, average quality within
the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even
kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units
involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the
agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label if any.
8
dynamic load, that several of Gared’s witnesses testified that a lubricated bushing was an
essential part of a pulley, that lubricated bushings were standard in the industry, that it
was unreasonable to make pulleys without lubricated bushings, and that a pulley without