Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] its motion to dismiss this appeal. Best Bolt argues that Gared filed its notice of appeal
and then afterwards accepted payment from Best Bolt in the amount of the judgment.
Best Bolt appears to argue that, while the claim on appeal which may reduce Gared’s
judgment was raised in its cross-appeal, Best Bolt “always disputed liability and
damages.” Appellee’s Brief at 29. In response, Gared maintains that its appeal is in no
12
way inconsistent with its acceptance of payment of the damages awarded by the trial
court and that it seeks solely additional damages on appeal.
Ind. Code § 34-56-1-2 states: “The party obtaining a judgment shall not take an
appeal after receiving any money paid or collected on a judgment.” The statute merely
summarizes the common-law rule “that a party cannot accept the benefits of a decision
and yet claim it is inconsistent.” Ind. & Mich. Elec. Co. v. Louck, 243 Ind. 17, 21, 181
N.E.2d 855, 856 (1962). The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “where no