State v. Smith
[…] See 2007
N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 375, §§ 1-2.          In any event, having
determined that the indictment is flawed on other grounds, we
need not resolve this question.
                                     -9-
       We must    also vacate the     7 March 2013           judgment    revoking

Defendant’s      probation.     A   “trial      judge   is   required     by   the

Structured Sentencing Act to enter judgment on a sentence for

the most serious offense in a consolidated judgment . . . .”

State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633, 637, 588 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2003);

see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) (“The judgment

shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of

offense and prior record level of the most serious offense, and

its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be within the ranges

specified for that class of offense and prior record level . . .

.”).     Here, Defendant’s conviction for the sale or delivery of

cocaine near a playground pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-

95(e)(10) was a Class E felony, the most serious offense of

those    consolidated    for   judgment    by    the    trial   court.     Thus,