State v. Smith
[…] indictment is fatally defective and cannot sustain the judgment

in that case.”    State v. Long, 14 N.C. App. 508, 510, 188 S.E.2d

690, 691 (1972); see also State v. Calvino, 179 N.C. App. 219,

221-22, 632 S.E.2d 839, 842 (2006).2          We therefore vacate the 24

February   2011   judgment   which     was    entered   upon   Defendant’s

consolidated convictions.




2
  In addition, there is no indication in the indictment or the
record as to whether the “Concord Chase Apartment’s play ground
[sic]” is a public park under section 90-95(e)(10). A previous
version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person 21 years of
age or older who commits an offense under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
90-95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or
within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a
playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E
felon.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(10)(2005).       The term
“playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility . . . intended
for recreation open to the public.”   Id.   However, the General
Assembly later amended section 90-95(e)(10) to remove the word