State v. Smith
[…] offense shown and in the county named above,
         the   defendant   named   above   unlawfully,
         willfully, and feloniously did commit an
         offense under North Carolina General Statute
         90-95(a)(1) of sell and deliver, a controlled
         substance Cocaine, within 1,000 feet of the
         real property boundary of Concord Chase
         Apartment’s play ground [sic].

There is no indication in the indictment or the record as to

whether the “Concord Chase Apartment’s play ground [sic]” is a

public park under section 90-95(e)(10).2 However, we need not



2
  A previous version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person
21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90–
95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or
within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a
playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E
felon.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(e)(10)(2005). The term
“playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility . . . intended
for recreation open to the public.” Id. However, the General
Assembly amended section 90–95(e)(10) to remove the word
                                          -11-