NO. COA14-213
[…] children may be filed by “[a]ny guardian ad litem appointed to
represent the minor juvenile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-
601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility” and must
“be verified by the petitioner[.]” In view of the fact that the
extent of a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter
-7-
of a particular case raises a question of law, we will review
Respondent-Father’s challenge to Ms. Martin’s standing to file
and verify the termination petition using a de novo standard of
review. In re E.J., __ N.C. App. __, __, 738 S.E.2d 204, 206
(2013).
As N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a) reflects, “[t]he guardian ad
litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the
juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have
been appointed” and must be appointed “pursuant to the program
established by Article 12 of this Chapter[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-601(a).
When read in pari materia, these statutes
[that address guardian ad litem appointment,
duties, and administration] manifest the
legislative intent that representation of a