NO. COA14-213
[…] performed in connection with the representation of Sam and Opal
in this proceeding. We do not find Respondent-Father’s argument
persuasive.
“Standing is jurisdictional in nature and ‘[c]onsequently,
standing is a threshold issue that must be addressed, and found
to exist, before the merits of [the] case are judicially
resolved.’” In re Miller, 162 N.C. App. 355, 357, 590 S.E.2d
864, 865 (2004) (quoting In re Will of Barnes, 157 N.C. App.
144, 155, 579 S.E.2d 585, 592 (2003), reversed on other grounds,
358 N.C. 143, 592 S.E.2d 688 (2004)). According to N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 7B-1103(a)(6) and 7B-1104, a petition seeking the
termination of a parent’s parental rights in one or more
children may be filed by “[a]ny guardian ad litem appointed to
represent the minor juvenile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-
601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility” and must
“be verified by the petitioner[.]” In view of the fact that the
extent of a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter
-7-
of a particular case raises a question of law, we will review
Respondent-Father’s challenge to Ms. Martin’s standing to file