In the Matter of the Paternity and Maternity of Infant T.
[…] The trial court erred as a matter of law. Although C.T., as the husband of the birth mother, was the presumptive father of Infant T., on questions of paternity our supreme court has made clear that a joint stipulation between the birth mother and the putative father “constitute[s] sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption.” K.S. v. R.S., 669 N.E.2d 399, 405 (Ind. 1996); see also I.C. § 31-14-4-1 (“A paternity action may be filed by . . . [t]he expectant mother and a man alleging that he is the biological father of her unborn child, filing jointly.”); I.C. § 31-14-8-1 (“The court may enter a finding that a man is the child’s biological father without first holding a hearing on the matter if: . . . the parties have filed a joint petition alleging[] that the man is the child’s biological father.”).