Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erred by concluding as a matter of law that plaintiff is a dependent spouse, that defendant is a supporting spouse, and that an alimony award was equitable. “The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including -12- those set out in subsection (b) of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2013). Entitlement to alimony is reviewed de novo. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. at 371, 536 S.E.2d at 644. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2013), a “Dependent Spouse” is one “who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” “To properly find a spouse dependent the court need only find that the spouse's reasonable monthly expenses exceed her monthly income and that the party has no other means with which to meet those expenses.” Helms v. Helms, 191 N.C. App. 19, 23, 661 S.E.2d 906, 909 (2008).