NO. COA13-1428
[…] light of the entire charge, to mislead the
-7-
jury.
Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).
The North Carolina Pattern Jury Instruction for the
standard of care in a medical negligence case is based on the
duties enunciated in Hunt v. Bradshaw, 242 N.C. 517, 521, 88
S.E.2d 762, 765 (1955), and later codified into N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 90-21.12 (2013).2 It provides that a plaintiff needs to prove
that the defendant was negligent in providing medical care by
establishing a violation of any one of the following duties:
2
We note that the General Assembly recently amended section
90.21-12 to address the precise issue raised in this appeal.
Subsection (b) provides:
(b) In any medical malpractice action
arising out of the furnishing or the failure
to furnish professional services in the
treatment of an emergency medical condition,
as the term “emergency medical condition” is
defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A), the
claimant must prove a violation of the
standards of practice set forth in
subsection (a) of this section by clear and
convincing evidence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(b). Thus, rather than lowering the