An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] of that discretion. Holmes, 120 N.C. App.
at 62, 460 S.E.2d at 920.
State v. Montford, 137 N.C. App. 495, 498, 529 S.E.2d 247, 250,
cert denied, 353 N.C. 275, 546 S.E.2d 386 (2000). The factors
to be considered in determining whether a transactional
connection between two offenses exists “include: (1) the nature
of the offenses charged; (2) any commonality of facts between
the offenses; (3) the lapse of time between the offenses; and
(4) the unique circumstances of each case.” Id. at N.C. App.
498-99, 529 S.E.2d at 250.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(1), “[a]
defendant’s motion for severance of offenses must be made before
trial.” “If a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance is
overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or
at the close of all the evidence”; however, “[a]ny right to
severance is waived by failure to renew the motion.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2). As a result, by failing to renew his
severance motion at the conclusion of all of the evidence,
Defendant waived the right to challenge the denial of his
severance motion on appeal.