An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] presented but not its weight, which is a
matter for the jury. Thus, if there is
substantial evidence--whether direct,
circumstantial, or both--to support a
finding that the offense charged has been
committed and that the defendant committed
it, the case is for the jury and the motion
to dismiss should be denied.
State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 328, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009)
(citations and quotation marks omitted). We will now utilize
this standard of review to evaluate the validity of Defendant’s
ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(a), “[a]ny person who
assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill
and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C
felon.” “Proof of an assault with a deadly weapon inflicting
serious injury not resulting in death does not, as a matter of
law, establish a presumption of intent to kill.” State v.
Thacker, 281 N.C. 447, 455, 189 S.E.2d 145, 150 (1972),
disapproved on other grounds in North Carolina v. Butler, 441