An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Holiday on ineffective assistance of counsel grounds.
C. Exclusion of Individuals from the Courtroom
Finally, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by
ordering that certain members of the public be excluded from the
courtroom during the testimony of a particular witness. More
specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court’s decision
to exclude these three individuals from the courtroom during the
testimony of Ms. Whitaker violated his right to a public trial
as guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
United States Constitution and Article I, Section 18 of the
North Carolina Constitution and contravened the provisions of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a), which allow the imposition of
“reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when
necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or
the safety of persons present.” We are not persuaded that
Defendant is entitled to relief from the trial court’s judgments
based upon these contentions.
1. Relevant Facts
Prior to the delivery of the parties’ opening statements,
the State sought the entry of an order precluding three