Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] App. p. 73. However, the
ALJ also found that C.S. had failed to adequately notify A.N. of the extent of L.P.’s
mistreatment and to give the Employer an opportunity to resolve the situation, and so
found that C.S. did not have good cause for voluntarily quitting his job. On August 28,
2012, the Review Board adopted and affirmed the ALJ’s decision. C.S. now appeals.
Analysis
A decision by the Review Board is “‘conclusive and binding as to all questions of
fact.’” Chrysler Group, LLC v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 960
N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ind. 2012) (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a)). Its conclusions of law
“may be challenged as to ‘the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and
the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of fact.’” Id. (quoting I.C. § 22-4-
17-12(f)). On appeal, we categorize the Review Board’s findings as follows: “(1) basic,
underlying facts; (2) ‘ultimate facts’ derived as inferences or conclusions from basic,
underlying facts; (3) and conclusions of law.” Id.