K.S. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1409-EX-630 | June 12, 2015 Page 5 of 8 CCLS was his back and hip pain. K.S. stated he would not have quit his job if he was only dealing with his family issues. Tr. p. 5. We therefore conclude that the evidence was insufficient to establish that K.S. voluntarily left employment “due to circumstances directly caused by domestic or family violence.” See I.C. § 22-4-15-1(c)(8). [13] K.S. also argues that he is eligible for benefits because he voluntarily left his employment due to a physical disability. Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(c)(2) provides: An individual whose unemployment is the result of medically substantiated physical disability and who is involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to disqualification under this section for such separation. [14] In other words, an individual will not be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he can show that he is unemployed because of a medically substantiated physical disability and made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship. A claimant must satisfy both of these prongs to be eligible for benefits under Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(c)(2). [15] K.S. periodically sought medical treatment to alleviate his back pain but did not know what caused the pain.