Jun 12 2015, 5:44 am
[…] environment” and that K.S.’s physician “did not place [K.S.] on any medical
restrictions during his employment” with CCLS. Appellant’s App. pp. 2-3. The
ALJ also implicitly found that K.S.’s family issue did not fall under the “good
cause” exception. K.S. appealed the ALJ’s decision to the Board, and the Board
affirmed the decision on August 15, 2014. K.S. now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[9] Decisions made by the Review Board are subject to review for legal error, but
questions of fact determined by the Review Board are conclusive and binding.
Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). A challenge to a Review Board decision allows
inquiry into “the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the
sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” I.C. § 22-4-17-12(f).
Our standard of review has three layers: “(1) findings of basic fact are reviewed
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1409-EX-630 | June 12, 2015 Page 3 of 8
for substantial evidence; (2) findings of mixed questions of law and fact—