K.S. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development
[…] McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998). [10] The purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide unemployment benefits to individuals who are “unemployed through no fault of their own.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1. Therefore, an individual who voluntarily leaves his employment without good cause in connection with the work is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits. Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a) (Emphasis added). However, K.S. argues he is eligible for benefits under the exception listed in Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(c)(8), which provides that “[a]n individual shall not be subject to disqualification if the individual voluntarily left employment or was discharged due to circumstances directly caused by domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 31-9-2-42).”1 1 Also, “[t]o verify that domestic or family violence has occurred, an individual who applies for benefits under subsection (c)(8) shall provide one (1) of the following:” (1) A report of a law enforcement agency (as defined in IC 10-13-3-10).