J.B. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Employer (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 1317-18. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1611-EX-2666| November 9, 2017 Page 5 of 9 Finally, we review conclusions of law to determine whether the Review Board correctly interpreted and applied the law. McHugh v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 842 N.E.2d 436, 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). [6] In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause. Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1140-41 (Ind. 2011); Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1. Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(d) delineates nine non-exclusive scenarios that can amount to “[d]ischarge for just cause,” which includes “(4) damaging the employer’s property through willful negligence” and “(9) any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” The Review Board found that J.B. was discharged for just cause under both subsection (4) and subsection (9).