FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The notices required by law have been given, though the publication notice
carried in the Carroll County Comet on June 6 and 13, 2012 indicated that the
tax sale was on April 11, 2012.
(App. 4.) This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Standard of Review
Although not expressly styled as such, Lindsey’s motion to rescind the tax deed and
permit his redemption of the Property effectively moved the trial court for relief pursuant to
Indiana Trial Rule 60(B). See Kessen v. Graft, 694 N.E.2d 317, 320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998)
(recognizing that, pursuant to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16, “a person may, upon appeal,
defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed,” and because the statute does not provide its own
procedures, the Indiana trial rules apply; thus, a proper procedural avenue for appealing the
issuance of a tax deed is found in Trial Rule 60), trans. denied.
More particularly, Lindsey sought relief under Trial Rule 60(B)(6), which provides in