In Re: The Petition for the Adoption of: R.J. and S.J. (Minor Children), R.J. and L.L. v. A.G. and B.G.
[…] II. Father’s Motion to Contest the Adoptions Determination that Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18 is a Nonclaim Statute Indiana Code section 31-19-9-19 provides that a person whose consent to adoption is irrevocably implied may not contest either the adoption or the validity of the person’s implied consent to the adoption. The trial court found that Father’s consent to the adoptions had been irrevocably implied, relying upon Indiana Code section 31-19-9-18(a)(1), which provides: The consent of a person who is served with notice under IC 31-19-4.5 to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person fails to file a motion to contest the adoption as required under IC 31-19-10 not later than thirty (30) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4.5[.] The trial court construed the statute as a nonclaim statute not subject to equitable discretion on the part of the trial court to waive or toll the thirty-day time period. In support of this construction, the trial court relied upon In re Paternity of M.G.S., 756 N.E.2d 990 (Ind. Ct.