Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Appellant’s Appendix at 15.
We observe that Grandfather does not argue that he sought visitation under the
Grandparent Visitation Act.4 There is authority for the proposition that the only
4
Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1 provides:
(a) A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
(1) the child’s parent is deceased;
(2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
(b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is
born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not
established paternity in relation to the child.
Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3 provides:
A proceeding for grandparent’s visitation must be commenced by the filing of a petition
entitled, “In Re the visitation of ________”. The petition must:
(1) be filed by a grandparent entitled to receive visitation rights under this
chapter;
(2) be verified; and
(3) set forth the following:
(A) The names and relationship of:
(i) the petitioning grandparent or grandparents;