Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] either directly or by inference.” Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). A
judgment is clearly erroneous if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. Menard, 726
N.E.2d at 1210. We give due regard to the trial court’s ability to assess the credibility of
witnesses. Id. While we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to
conclusions of law. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider the evidence
most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the
judgment. Yoon v. Yoon, 711 N.E.2d 1265, 1268 (Ind. 1999).
Under Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3, a trial court may appoint a guardian to a minor if “the
appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of
7
the physical person or property of the . . . minor.” With respect to the termination of a
guardianship, Ind. Code § 29-3-12-1(c) provides that a trial court may terminate any
guardianship if “the guardianship is no longer necessary for any other reason.” “In