Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] A: As I would expect I would.
Q: And you denied me that right?
A: I did not deny you, you asked me to take him to the doctor and I took him
to the doctor.
Id. at 33-34. It appears that even though Father was exercising his parenting time with the
children in California, Mother believes she was entitled not just to be notified of the incident,
but also allowed to somehow participate in the doctor’s visit and dictate the care Z.J.
received.
7
We note first that there is no specific court order regarding the children’s health care.
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-17 provides that generally, “the custodian may determine the
child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.”4 The
Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines provide that “[e]ach parent shall immediately notify the
other of any medical emergencies or illness of the child that requires medical attention.” Ind.
Parenting Time Guideline I(D)(4). Father testified that when Z.J. rolled the four-wheeler, he