FOR PUBLICATION
[…] conviction of attempted child molesting.2 The State charged Boling with the following:
… on or about January, 2010, at the County of Elkhart, State of Indiana, one
DANNY BOLING, a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age, did
knowingly engage in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward the
crime of child molesting in that the said DANNY BOLING attempted to cause
one K.B., a child under fourteen (14) years of age, to submit to an act
involving deviate sexual conduct; all of which is contrary to the form of I.C.
§35-42-4-3(a)(1) & §35-41-5-1 . . . .
Appellant’s Appendix at 148. The statute under which Boling was charged provides that a
“person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual
intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting [which is] a Class A felony if
. . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-
42-4-3(a)(1). “Deviate sexual conduct” means “an act involving . . . the penetration of the
sex organ . . . of a person by an object.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-94(2). A finger is an object
within the meaning of this definition. Gasper v. State, 833 N.E.2d 1036, 1044 (Ind.