Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] argues that Erika had injuries consistent with being struck in the mouth, including a cut
lip, loosened teeth, and bleeding around her teeth. The State’s position is that the
incredible dubiosity rule is inapplicable in this case because the court is not faced with
the testimony of a sole witness and because the testimony of the witnesses was not
inherently contradictory.
The requirement that a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is
automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 695
N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) (“If the person
commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”).
When, as here, the alleged probation violation is the commission of a new crime,
the State does not need to show that the probationer was convicted of a new crime.
5
Whatley v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1007, 1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). The allegation that a