NO. COA13-1077
[…] equipment could be set up to re-play the tape. The foreperson
requested that the tape be played from the point where Defendant
entered the store. Following the first playing of the video,
the trial judge instructed the prosecutor to play the tape a
second time. This action was taken without a request from
either counsel. The jury then resumed its deliberations finding
Defendant guilty as previously stated.
As a preliminary matter, it should be noted that the court
was well within its discretion in permitting the inspection of
evidence including the re-playing of the video. In N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1233(a) it is provided that:
[i]f the jury after retiring for
-6-
deliberation requests a review of certain
testimony or other evidence, the jurors must
be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in
[her] discretion, after notice to the
prosecutor and defendant, may direct that
requested parts of the testimony be read to
the jury and may permit the jury to
reexamine in open court the requested
materials admitted into evidence. In [her]
discretion the judge may also have the jury
review other evidence relating to the same
factual issue so as not to give undue
prominence to the evidence requested.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2013).
The decision by the trial court to either grant or deny a
jury’s request to review evidence previously admitted lies
within the court’s discretion, State v. Johnson, 346 N.C. 119,
124, 484 S.E.2d 372, 375 (1997) and it is presumed that the